Kate McKinnon and Kumail Nanjiani to Co-host "2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards"

Find Shows Print Friendly Version Convert to PDF     

20 February 2016
RicksPicks
2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards
"2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards"
Premieres LIVE Saturday, February 27 at 2:00 PM PT / 5:00 PM ET
exclusively on IFC

          Film Independent President Josh Welsh announced that Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live, Ghostbusters, Sisters) and Kumail Nanjiani (Silicon Valley, The Big Sick, My Name is Doris) will co-host the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards. The nonprofit, which also produces the LA Film Festival and Film Independent at LACMA, will hold the 31st annual awards ceremony as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica on Saturday, February 27 with the premiere broadcast airing live exclusively on IFC at 2:00 pm PT / 5:00 pm ET.

          “We are ridiculously excited to have Kate McKinnon and Kumail Nanjiani hosting the Spirit Awards this year,” said Josh Welsh, Film Independent’s President. “They are two of the smartest, funniest human beings on the planet and I can’t wait to see what creative mayhem they bring to the show in February,” added Welsh.

          Now in its 31st year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers whose films embody independence and originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience.

          The winners of the Spirit Awards are voted upon by Film Independent and IFP Members. Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best International Film, Best Documentary and the Robert Altman Award. The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers Award, the Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award and the Truer Than Fiction Award. The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget, Bank of America, Heineken, American Airlines, Jaguar and IFC. FIJI Water is the Official Water of the 2016 Spirit Awards. WireImage is the Official Photographer of Film Independent.

 

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer) * Executive Producers are not awarded.
ANOMALISA
PRODUCERS: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, 
Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran
BEASTS OF NO NATION
PRODUCERS: Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji
Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Daniela Taplin Lundberg,
Riva Marker
CAROL
PRODUCERS: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon,
Stephen Woolley
SPOTLIGHT
PRODUCERS: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole
Rocklin, Michael Sugar 
TANGERINE
PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox,
Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou
 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)
THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL DIRECTOR: Marielle Heller
PRODUCERS: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck,
Madeline Samit JAMES WHITE
DIRECTOR: Josh Mond
PRODUCERS: Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Melody Roscher, Eric Schultz
MANOS SUCIAS
DIRECTOR: Josef Kubota Wladyka
PRODUCERS: Elena Greenlee, Márcia Nunes
MEDITERRANEA
DIRECTOR: Jonas Carpignano PRODUCERS: Jason Michael Berman, Chris Columbus,
Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Ryan Lough, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn
Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias 
SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chloé Zhao
PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker
 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA – Beasts of No Nation
MICHAEL GIOULAKIS – It Follows ED LACHMAN – Carol 
REED MORANO – Meadowland JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS – Songs My Brothers
Taught Me  
 

BEST EDITING

RONALD BRONSTEIN, BENNY SAFDIE – Heaven
Knows What
TOM MCARDLE – Spotlight NATHAN NUGENT – Room
JULIO C. PEREZ IV – It Follows
KRISTAN SPRAGUE – Manos Sucias
Premier Sponsors
 

BEST DIRECTOR

SEAN BAKER - Tangerine
CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA – Beasts of No Nation TODD HAYNES – Carol
DUKE JOHNSON, CHARLIE KAUFMAN – Anomalisa
TOM MCCARTHY - Spotlight
DAVID ROBERT MITCHELL – It Follows
 

BEST SCREENPLAY

CHARLIE KAUFMAN – Anomalisa DONALD MARGULIES – The End of the Tour
TOM MCCARTHY, JOSH SINGER – Spotlight
PHYLLIS NAGY – Carol  S. CRAIG ZAHLER – Bone Tomahawk BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
JESSE ANDREWS – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
JONAS CARPIGNANO – Mediterranea
EMMA DONOGHUE – Room
MARIELLE HELLER – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
JOHN MAGARY, RUSSELL HARBAUGH (story by), MYNA JOSEPH (story by) – The Mend
 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director,  and producer) * Executive Producers are not awarded.
ADVANTAGEOUS
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jennifer Phang WRITER/PRODUCER: Jacqueline Kim
PRODUCERS: Robert Chang, Ken Jeong, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro
CHRISTMAS, AGAIN
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Charles Poekel
HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
DIRECTORS: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie 
WRITERS: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie
PRODUCERS: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear McClard
KRISHA
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Trey Edward Shults
PRODUCERS: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith
OUT OF MY HAND
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Takeshi Fukunaga
WRITER/PRODUCER: Donari Braxton PRODUCER: Mike Fox
 

BEST MALE LEAD

CHRISTOPHER ABBOTT – James White
ABRAHAM ATTAH – Beasts of No Nation BEN MENDELSOHN – Mississippi Grind JASON SEGEL – The End of the Tour KOUDOUS SEIHON - Mediterranea BEST FEMALE LEAD
CATE BLANCHETT – Carol
BRIE LARSON – Room
ROONEY MARA – Carol
BEL POWLEY – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
KITANA KIKI RODRIGUEZ – Tangerine
 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

KEVIN CORRIGAN – Results
PAUL DANO – Love & Mercy
IDRIS ELBA – Beasts of No Nation
RICHARD JENKINS – Bone Tomahawk MICHAEL SHANNON – 99 Homes BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
ROBIN BARTLETT – H.
MARIN IRELAND – Glass Chin
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH – Anomalisa CYNTHIA NIXON - James White MYA TAYLOR – Tangerine BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT (Colombia) DIRECTOR: Ciro Guerra
GIRLHOOD (France)
DIRECTOR: Céline Sciamma MUSTANG (France, Turkey)
DIRECTOR: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING  ON EXISTENCE (Sweden) DIRECTOR: Roy Andersson
SON OF SAUL (Hungary)
DIRECTOR: László Nemes
 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix
Sutcliffe
PRODUCER: Christopher St. John
BEST OF ENEMIES
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Robert Gordon, Morgan
Neville
HEART OF A DOG
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laurie Anderson PRODUCER: Dan Janvey THE LOOK OF SILENCE
DIRECTOR: Joshua Oppenheimer
PRODUCER: Signe Byrge Sørensen
MERU
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai
Vasarhelyi 
PRODUCER: Shannon Ethridge THE RUSSIAN WOODPECKER
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chad Gracia
PRODUCERS: Ram Devineni, Mike Lerner
 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director
and ensemble cast)
SPOTLIGHT
DIRECTOR: Tom McCarthy CASTING DIRECTORS: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee ENSEMBLE CAST: Billy Crudup, Michael Cyril C reighton,
Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, M ichael Keaton,
Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber,  Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci
< back

You must be logged in to view this item.





This area is reserved for members of the news media. If you qualify, please update your user profile and check the box marked "Check here to register as an accredited member of the news media". Please include any notes in the "Supporting information for media credentials" box. We will notify you of your status via e-mail in one business day.