TCM’s Annual “31 Days of Oscar®” Event will have a “360 Degrees of Oscar” Theme

Find Shows Print Friendly Version Convert to PDF     

28 January 2016
RicksPicks
31 Days of Oscar
Courtesy of Turner Classic Movies
“31 Days of Oscar®”
Monday, February 1 through Wednesday, March 2 on TCM
 
          In TCM’s variation of the popular parlor game “Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon,” TCM presents this year's annual “31 Days of Oscar®” festival in a fun format where each film will be linked by a common performer to the one following it. As always, every movie in the festival has either won or been nominated for an Academy Award. No films or connections are repeated, and our incredible month-long schedule comes full circle when the final film is tied back to the first by a common cast member. See if you make all the connections!

2016 SCHEDULE
 
Monday, February 1
 
6:00 AM Gigi (1958)
8:00 AM The Merry Widow (1952)
10:00 AM Broadway Melody of 1936 (1936)
12:00 PM Calamity Jane (1953)
1:45 PM Billy Rose’s Jumbo (1962)
4:00 PM Ben-Hur (1959)
8:00 PM And the Oscar Goes To… (2014)
10:00 PM Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
2:00 AM The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
5:00 AM Edward, My Son (1949)
 
Tuesday, February 2
 
7:00 AM The Sundowners (1960)
9:30 AM Dear Heart (1964)
11:30 AM The Red Danube (1949)
1:45 PM Forbidden Planet (1956)
3:30 PM Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
5:00 PM The Battle of the Bulge (1965)
8:00 PM The Sting (1943)
10:15 PM The Verdict (1982)
12:30 AM From Here to Eternity (1953)
2:45 AM The Human Comedy (1943)
4:45 AM Blossoms in the Dust (1941)
 
Wednesday, February 3
 
6:30 AM Little Women (1933)
8:30 AM Of Human Bondage (1934)
10:00 AM The Lost Patrol (1934)
11:15 AM Five Star Final (1931)
12:45 PM The Star Witness (1931)
2:00 PM I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
4:00 PM Johnny Eager (1942)
6:00 PM Madame Bovary (1949)
8:00 PM Love Letters (1945)
10:00 PM The Third Man (1949)
12:00 AM The Fallen Idol (1948)
1:45 AM Joan of Paris (1942)
3:30 AM Captain Caution (1940)
5:00 AM One Million B.C. (1940)
 
Thursday, February 4
 
6:30 AM Topper Returns (1941)
8:00 AM The Green Goddess (1930)
9:30 AM Stage Door (1937)
11:15 AM My Favorite Wife (1940)
12:45 PM Captain Kidd (1945)
2:15 PM A Patch of Blue (1965)
4:15 PM You’re a Big Boy Now (1966)
6:00 PM East of Eden (1955)
8:00 PM Cool Hand Luke (1967)
10:15 PM The Dirty Dozen (1967)
1:00 AM The Wild Bunch (1969)
3:30 AM The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (1960)
5:15 AM A Majority of One (1961)
 
Friday, February 5
 
7:45 AM Auntie Mame (1958)
10:15 AM White Heat (1949)
12:15 PM Sergeant York (1941)
2:30 PM The Sea Wolf (1941)
4:00 PM Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
6:00 PM Heaven Can Wait (1931)
8:00 PM The Love Parade (1929)
10:00 PM The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
11:45 PM It Happened One Night (1934)
1:45 AM A Free Soul (1931)
3:30 AM Berkeley Square (1933)
5:00 AM Merrily We Live (1938)
 
Saturday, February 6
 
6:45 AM The Young Philadelphians (1959)
9:15 AM The Wind and the Lion (1975)
11:15 AM The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
1:30 PM A Beautiful Mind (2001)
4:00 PM Running on Empty (1988)
6:15 PM Swing Shift (1984)
8:00 PM Broadcast News (1987)
10:30 PM And the Oscar Goes To… (2014)
12:30 AM Easy Rider (1969)
2:15 AM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
4:15 AM The Star (1952)
 
Sunday, February 7
 
6:00 AM The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
8:00 AM The Magnificent Yankee (1950)
9:45 AM North by Northwest (1959)
12:15 PM The Fortune Cookie (1966)
2:30 PM Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
4:45 PM A Star is Born (1954)
8:00 PM The Harvey Girls (1946)
10:00 PM It’s Always Fair Weather (1955)
12:00 AM Designing Woman (1957)
2:15 AM Key Largo (1948)
4:00 AM Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet (1940)
5:45 AM It Happened Tomorrow (1944)
 
Monday, February 8
 
7:00 AM A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935)
9:30 AM Mister Roberts (1955)
11:45 AM I Dream too Much (1935)
1:30 PM That Girl from Paris (1936)
3:30 PM Flying Down to Rio (1933)
5:15 PM Cheyenne Autumn (1964)
8:00 PM Baby Doll (1956)
10:00 PM Patton (1970)
1:00 AM The Hustler (1961)
3:30 AM The Graduate (1967)
5:30 AM The Singing Nun (1966)
 
Tuesday, February 9
 
7:15AM All the Brothers were Valiant (1953)
9:00 AM Meet John Doe (1941)
11:15 AM The Hanging Tree (1959)
1:15 PM The Mark (1961)
3:30 PM Billy Budd (1962)
5:45 PM Logan’s Run (1975)
8:00 PM Cabaret (1972)
10:15 PM Barry Lyndon (1975)
1:30 AM A Clockwork Orange (1971)
4:00 AM The Entertainer (1960)
5:45 AM That Hamilton Woman (1941)
 
Wednesday, February 10
 
8:00 AM The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961)
9:45 AM The Broadway Melody (1929)
11:45 AM Our Dancing Daughters (1928)
1:15 PM Mannequin (1938)
3:00 PM General Spanky (1936)
4:30 PM Cain and Mabel (1936)
6:15 PM Pat and Mike (1952)
8:00 PM The Great Escape (1963)
11:00 PM Bullitt (1968)
1:00 AM Papillon (1973)
3:45 AM This Land is Mine (1943)
5:30 AM Step Lively (1944)
 
Thursday, February 11
 
7:00 AM A Farwell to Arms (1932)
8:30 AM The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
10:30 AM The Letter (1940)
12:15 PM The Letter (1929)
1:30 PM The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
4:30 PM Maytime (1937)
6:45 PM She Done Him Wrong (1933)
8:00 PM Imitation of Life (1934)
10:00 PM The Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
11:45 PM Top Hat (1935)
1:30 AM The Moon and Sixpence (1942)
3:15 AM The Son of Monte Cristo (1941)
5:00 AM The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)
 
Friday, February 12
 
7:00 AM Viva, Villa! (1934)
9:00 AM The Richest Girl in the World (1934)
10:30 AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
12:15 PM That Forsyte Woman (1949)
2:15 PM The Adventures of Don Juan (1948)
4:15 PM The Gunfighter (1950)
5:45 PM Marooned (1969)
8:00 PM Tootsie (1982)
10:00 PM Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
12:00 AM The Deer Hunter (1978)
3:15 AM GoodFellas (1990)
5:45 AM Bloodbrothers (1978)
 
Saturday, February 13
 
7:45 AM Days of Heaven (1978)
9:30 AM The Magnificent Seven (1960)
12:00 AM The Americanization of Emily (1964)
2:00 AM And the Oscar Goes To… (2014)
4:00 PM Best Friends (1982)
6:00 PM Hooper (1978)
8:00 PM Steel Magnolias (1989)
10:15 PM Being There (1979)
12:30 AM Lolita (1962)
3:15 AM The Story of Three Loves (1953)
 
Sunday, February 14
 
6:00 AM Fanny (1961)
8:30 AM Love Affair (1939)
10:15 AM The Awful Truth (1937)
12:00 PM The Philadelphia Story (1940)
2:00 PM Adam’s Rib (1949)
4:00 PM Born Yesterday (1950)
6:00 PM Sabrina (1954)
8:00 PM Casablanca (1942)
10:00 PM Now, Voyager (1942)
12:15 AM Jezebel (1938)
2:15 AM Wuthering Heights (1939)
4:15 AM Lydia (1941)
 
Monday, February 15
 
6:00 AM Cimmaron (1930)
8:15 AM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
10:30 AM The Gorgeous Hussy (1936)
12:15 PM Of Human Hearts (1938)
2:00 PM George Washington Slept Here (1942)
3:45 PM Kings Row (1942)
6:00 PM Desperate Journey (1942)
8:00 PM Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
10:00 PM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
12:15 AM The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
2:30 AM Stagecoach (1939)
4:15 AM The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944)
 
Tuesday, February 16
 
6:30 AM San Antonio (1945)
8:30 AM Black Legion (1937)
10:00 AM Bachelor Mother (1939)
11:30 AM The Guns of Navarone (1961)
2:30 PM Z (1969)
4:45 PM Grand Prix (1966)
8:00 PM On the Waterfront (1954)
10:00 PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)
12:15 AM The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
2:15 AM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
5:00 AM The Gazebo (1959)
 
Wednesday, February 17
 
7:00 AM The Sheepman (1958)
8:30 AM Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)
10:30 AM The Blue Dahlia (1946)
12:30 PM I Married a Witch (1942)
2:00 PM Frenchman’s Creek (1944)
4:00 PM A Damsel in Distress (1937)
6:00 PM The Sunshine Boys (1975)
8:00 PM The Odd Couple (1968)
10:00 PM The Way We Were (1973)
12:15 AM A Star is Born (1976)
2:45 AM Blackboard Jungle (1955)
4:30 AM Trial (1955)
 
Thursday, February 18
 
6:30 AM Dillinger (1945)
8:00 AM Sing Your Way Home (1945)
9:15 AM Higher and Higher (1943)
11:00 AM On the Town (1949)
1:00 PM Kismet (1944)
3:00 PM The War Against Mrs. Hadley (1942)
4:30 PM Too Young to Kiss (1951)
6:00 PM Executive Suite (1954)
8:00 PM An American in Paris (1951)
10:00 PM The Band Wagon (1953)
12:00 AM Strangers on a Train (1951)
2:00 AM Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)
4:30 AM Crossfire (1947)
 
Friday, February 19
 
6:00 AM The Narrow Margin (1952)
7:15 AM T-Men (1947)
9:00 AM Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
11:00 AM The Maltese Falcon (1941)
12:45 PM The Spanish Main (1945)
2:30 PM The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
4:00 PM Juarez (1939)
6:15 PM Captain Fury (1939)
8:00 PM A Day at the Races (1937)
10:00 PM The Thin Man (1934)
11:45 PM The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
2:45 AM The Flame and the Arrow (1950)
4:30 AM The Southerner (1945)
 
Saturday, February 20
 
6:15 AM Picnic (1955)
8:15 AM Bell, Book and Candle (1958)
10:15 AM The Naked Spur (1953)
11:45 AM Bye Bye Birdie (1963)
1:45 PM The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
4:15 PM Father of the Bride (1950)
6:00 PM Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967)
8:00 PM No Way Out (1950)
10:00 PM Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
1:15 AM Seven Days in May (1964)
3:30 AM Anthony Adverse (1936)
 
Sunday, February 21
 
6:00 AM The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
7:45 AM Night and Day (1946)
10:00 AM The Lost Weekend (1945)
11:45 AM Funny Girl (1968)
2:30 PM Doctor Zhivago (1965)
6:00 PM The Four Musketeers (1964)
8:00 PM The Slipper and the Rose (1976)
10:30 PM Tom Jones (1963)
1:00 AM Under the Volcano (1984)
3:00 AM The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972)
5:15 AM Friendly Persuasion (1956)
 
Monday, February 22
 
7:45 AM The Enchanted Cottage (1945)
9:30 AM The Sin of Madeline Claudet (1931)
11:00 AM Romance (1930)
12:30 PM Grand Hotel (1932)
2:30 PM Captains Courageous (1937)
4:30 PM The Strip (1951)
6:00 PM High Society (1956)
8:00 PM A Foreign Affair (1948)
10:00 PM The More the Merrier (1942)
12:00 AM Foreign Correspondent (1940)
2:15 AM The Sky’s the Limit (1943)
4:00 AM Hide-Out (1934)
5:30 AM The Prizefighter and the Lady (1933)
 
Tuesday, February 23
 
7:30 AM The Navy Comes Through (1942)
9:00 AM Tom, Dick and Harry (1941)
10:30 AM That Uncertain Feeling (1941)
12:00 PM Comrade X (1940)
1:45 PM I Remember Mama (1948)
4:15 PM The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947)
6:00 PM Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
8:00 PM The Caine Mutiny (1954)
10:15 PM Marty (1955)
12:00 AM Kind Lady (1951)
1:30 AM The Constant Nymph (1943)
3:30 AM The Sea Hawk (1940)
5:45 AM Mr. Skeffington (1944)
 
Wednesday, February 24
 
8:15 AM Blues in the Night (1941)
9:45 AM Four Daughters (1938)
11:30 AM Dangerous (1935)
1:00 PM G-Men (1935)
2:30 PM Mighty Joe Young (1949)
4:15 PM She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
6:00 PM All the King’s Men (1949)
8:00 PM A Little Romance (1979)
10:00 PM M*A*S*H (1970)
12:15 AM Network (1976)
2:30 AM Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
4:30 AM McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
 
Thursday, February 25
 
7:00 AM Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
10:00 AM Goodbye Mr. Chips (1969)
1:00 PM My Favorite Year (1982)
2:45 PM What Next, Corporal Hargrove? (1945)
4:30 PM Giant (1956)
8:00 PM The Longest Day (1962)
11:15 PM Red River (1948)
1:45 AM 55 Days at Peking (1963)
4:30 AM The Night of the Iguana (1964)
 
Friday, February 26
 
6:30 AM King Solomon’s Mines (1950)
8:15 AM The Young in Heart (1938)
10:00 AM Waterloo Bridge (1940)
12:00 PM Knights of the Round Table (1953)
2:00 PM Lili (1953)
3:30 PM Day for Night (1973)
5:30 PM Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
8:00 PM Young Frankenstein (1974)
10:00 PM The Candidate (1972)
12:00 AM Ninotchka (1939)
2:00 AM Bitter Sweet (1940)
4:00 AM Balalaika (1939)
 
Saturday, February 27
 
6:00 AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)
8:00 AM Gaslight (1944)
10:00 AM Mrs. Miniver
12:30 PM Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939)
2:30 PM Gandhi (1982)
5:45 PM Chariots of Fire (1981)
8:00 PM Breaking Away (1979)
10:00 PM Diner (1982)
12:00 AM Apollo 13 (1995)
2:30 AM Philadelphia (1993)
4:45 AM Rachel, Rachel (1968)
 
Sunday, February 28
 
7:00 AM Watch on the Rhine (1943)
9:00 AM The Seventh Cross (1944)
11:00 AM Sunrise at Campobello (1960)
1:30 PM The Apartment (1960)
3:45 PM Double Indemnity (1944)
5:45 PM Going My Way (1944)
8:00 PM Blue Skies (1946)
10:00 PM Swing Time (1936)
12:00 AM Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
2:00 AM The Public Enemy (1931)
3:30 AM Libeled Lady (1936)
5:30 AM One Way Passage (1932)
 
Monday, February 29
 
7:00 AM Always in My Heart (1942)
9:00 AM Captains of the Clouds (1942)
11:00 AM The Yearling (1946)
1:30 AM Dragon Seed (1944)
4:00 PM The Corsican Brothers (1941)
6:00 PM Flight Commander (1930)
8:00 PM Only Angels Have Wings (1939)
10:15 PM The Strawberry Blonde (1941)
12:00 AM The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
2:15 AM Young Bess (1953)
4:15 AM Random Harvest (1942)
 
Tuesday, March 1
 
6:30 AM The Informer (1935)
8:15 AM Lifeboat (1944)
10:00 AM Battleground (1949)
12:00 PM Mystery Street (1950)
1:45 PM Them! (1954)
3:30 PM Battle Cry (1955)
6:15 PM Torpedo Run (1958)
8:00 PM Sense and Sensibility (1995)
10:30 PM The Remains of the Day (1993)
1:00 AM A Room With a View (1984)
3:00 AM The V.I.P.s (1963)
5:00 AM Citizen Kane (1941)
 
Wednesday, March 2
 
7:00 AM Caged (1950)
8:45 AM Johnny Belinda (1948)
10:30 AM Lassie Come Home (1943)
12:00 PM Vivacious Lady (1938)
1:45 PM Romance on the High Seas (1948)
3:30 PM Small Town Girl (1953)
5:15 PM Guys and Dolls (1955)
8:00 PM Spartacus (1960)
11:30 PM Lust for Life (1956)
1:45 AM A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966)
3:30 AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956
 

 


 
< back

You must be logged in to view this item.





This area is reserved for members of the news media. If you qualify, please update your user profile and check the box marked "Check here to register as an accredited member of the news media". Please include any notes in the "Supporting information for media credentials" box. We will notify you of your status via e-mail in one business day.